Cement in the UAE and Saudi Arabia: OPC, SRC, Blended Types and Producers
Who makes cement in the UAE and Saudi Arabia, how OPC, SRC, white and blended cements differ, what Dubai Municipality and SASO require, and what to put in a cement RFQ.

Who makes cement in the UAE and Saudi Arabia, how OPC, SRC, white and blended cements differ, what Dubai Municipality and SASO require, and what to put in a cement RFQ.

The UAE and Saudi Arabia both make their own cement. In the UAE you will meet Holcim UAE (formerly Lafarge Emirates Cement), Fujairah Cement Industries, Sharjah Cement and UltraTech's Star Cement. In Saudi Arabia the main names are listed producers such as Yamama, Southern Province, Yanbu, City and Arabian Cement. Most of what they sell falls into three groups: ordinary Portland cement (OPC), sulphate resisting cement (SRC) and blended cements. Compare Portland cement suppliers in the UAE or in Saudi Arabia on ListGCC. Choose by type, by the standard it is certified to and by the rules where you build. Do not choose by brand alone.
This guide is for contractors, ready-mix and precast producers, consultants and procurement teams buying cement for projects in the UAE and Saudi Arabia. It explains the cement types and how they are labelled under the European and ASTM systems. It covers why Gulf specifications push for slag and fly ash, the current Dubai Municipality mix rules and the Saudi technical regulation for cement. It also shows what the main producers list on their own websites and what to put in an RFQ.
Gulf specifications use two naming systems side by side. You will see European designations (EN 197-1, written as CEM I, CEM II and so on, followed by a strength class such as 42.5N) and American ones (ASTM C150 Type I to Type V, ASTM C595 for blended cements). Many producers certify the same product to both. Fujairah Cement Industries, for example, lists its ordinary Portland cement as BS EN 197-1 CEM I 42.5N and as ASTM C150 Type I.
| What buyers call it | European designation | ASTM designation | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary Portland cement (OPC) | CEM I, e.g. 42.5N | C150 Type I | General structural concrete, blocks, precast, mortar |
| Moderate sulphate resisting | No direct equivalent | C150 Type II (moderate sulphate resistance or moderate heat of hydration) | Concrete with moderate sulphate exposure |
| Sulphate resisting cement (SRC) | CEM I-SR (e.g. SR5) | C150 Type V (high sulphate resistance) | Foundations and buried concrete in sulphate-bearing ground or groundwater |
| Low heat cement | No direct equivalent | C150 Type IV (low heat of hydration) | Mass concrete where temperature rise must be limited |
| Portland-limestone or "finishing" cement | CEM II/A-L | C595 Type IL | Plaster, render, block work and, where allowed, structural concrete |
| Portland-pozzolana cement | CEM II/A-P, CEM II/B-P | C595 blended types | General concrete with lower clinker content |
| Slag and fly ash cements | CEM II/B-S, CEM II/B-V, CEM III/A | Blended at the batching plant using slag (C989) or fly ash (C618) | Durable concrete in chloride and sulphate exposure |
| White cement | CEM I white, e.g. 42.5N | Not a separate C150 type | Architectural concrete, terrazzo, tile grout, decorative finishes |
The ASTM type descriptions in this table follow the scope of the Gulf standard for Portland cement, GSO 1914, which lists Types I to V and the air-entraining variants IA, IIA and IIIA. Type III is the high early strength cement.
OPC is the default. It is CEM I under EN 197-1 and Type I under ASTM C150. The strength class matters as much as the type: 42.5N is the grade most Gulf producers list, and some also make a higher grade. Yanbu Cement, for example, lists OPC 42.5N and a "Premium Portland Cement" at OPC 52.5R. Specify the class your mix design was based on, because a ready-mix plant cannot simply swap 42.5N for 52.5R without new trial mixes.
SRC is the cement for concrete exposed to sulphates in soil or groundwater. ASTM C150 calls it Type V, "high sulfate resistance". Fujairah Cement lists its SRC as ASTM C150 Type V and to BS 4027 Class 42.5N. Qatar National Cement lists its SRC to BS EN 197-1 CEM I 42.5N SR5. Sulphate resistance and chloride resistance are not the same thing. Where groundwater carries both sulphates and chlorides, as in the coastal sabkha soils of eastern Saudi Arabia, researchers have studied plain Type I and Type V cements against blends with fly ash, silica fume and slag. Dubai's rules, covered below, go further and require GGBS or fly ash in all substructure concrete.
Blended cements replace part of the clinker with ground granulated blast furnace slag (GGBS), fly ash, natural pozzolana or limestone. In the Gulf the replacement is often done at the ready-mix plant rather than in the bag: the batching plant weighs OPC and GGBS or fly ash separately. Under the European system, the same idea appears as factory-made cements such as CEM II/B-S (Portland-slag), CEM II/B-V (Portland fly ash) and CEM III/A (blast furnace cement).

Saudi Arabia's building materials regulation lists the standards these materials must meet. They include SASO-GSO-EN 15167-1 for GGBS, SASO-ASTM C618 for fly ash and natural pozzolan, and SASO-ASTM-GSO C989 for slag cement. It also lists SASO-ASTM C1240 for silica fume and SASO-ASTM C595 for blended hydraulic cements. Ask for these certificates alongside the cement certificate when you buy SCMs separately.
White cement is a Portland cement used for architectural and decorative work where colour matters. Qatar National Cement lists a white cement to EN 197-1 CEM I 42.5N. UltraTech sells white cement under the Birla White brand, with 3.5 million tonnes a year of white cement capacity according to its website.
Gulf concrete faces high temperatures, chloride-laden air near the coast, saline groundwater and, in places, sulphate-rich soils. Dubai Municipality says it introduced mandatory supplementary cementitious materials "to enhance the durability of concrete structures in Dubai's aggressive service environment and to support sustainable concrete practices". DM's 2026 circular adds that where heat of hydration is a concern, lower-clinker cements containing pozzolana may offer an advantage over CEM I. Replacing clinker also cuts embodied carbon, which is why low-carbon products such as Holcim's ECOPlanet are marketed on it.
Ask the ready-mix supplier for strength development and workability data for any high-replacement mix before you fix formwork striking times and pour sequences. Concrete admixtures such as superplasticisers and retarders are part of that mix design, so agree them at trial-mix stage.
In Dubai, cement selection is driven by Dubai Municipality (DM) rules on concrete mixes. Section F.6.2.3 (Table F.3) of the Dubai Building Code and DM Circular 7.2.1 (Attachment 7.2.1.4) mandate GGBS or fly ash in structural concrete mixes in the emirate.
In 2026 DM issued Attachment 7.2.2.1 (Rev 03), a temporary amendment for superstructures. Its main points:
The circular stays in force until DM withdraws it. After that, mixes revert to full SCM requirements. DM also asks consultants not to over-specify strength and cement content. It warns that CEM I mixes raise heat of hydration and thermal cracking risk in mass or heavily restrained elements. For a buyer, the practical point is simple. Your cement and SCM order depends on which element the concrete is for, so ask the consultant for the exposure class and cement category on each drawing before you place an order with a ready-mix concrete supplier in the UAE.

Abu Dhabi, Sharjah and the northern emirates have their own building authorities and project specifications. Do not assume Dubai's circular applies outside Dubai. Get the cement and SCM requirements from the project specification and the relevant authority before you commit to a mix.
In Saudi Arabia, cement is covered by the SASO Technical Regulation for Building Materials, Part 3: Hydraulic Connections and Related Products (regulation 02-07-17-161). SASO's board approved it in 2017, and an amendment was published in the Official Gazette in January 2022. Its scope covers cement, ready-mix concrete, mortars, aggregates, admixtures, concrete blocks and precast products.
In practice Saudi producers label to SASO-adopted ASTM standards. Yamama Cement, for example, lists its OPC as SASO-ASTM C150 Type I, its SRC as SASO-ASTM C150 Type V and its finishing cement as SASO-ASTM C595 Type IL. Our guide to sourcing industrial suppliers in the UAE and Saudi Arabia covers how to check supplier credentials. Local ready-mix concrete suppliers in Saudi Arabia fall under the same quality mark requirement.
Producers are described from their own websites or, where noted, news reports. The order is not a ranking.
Lafarge Emirates Cement rebranded as Holcim UAE in November 2025, Khaleej Times reported. It is part of the Holcim group. The report says the company runs integrated operations from its quarry in Fujairah to job sites in Dubai, and supplies Dubai and Sharjah. On its website Holcim UAE says it has been in the UAE "for over forty years". Its headline cement product is ECOPlanet, which the company describes as made in the UAE from UAE materials, with "a 30% reduction in carbon emissions compared to traditional cement" and EPD verification. Suits contractors and developers who want a lower-carbon cement with an environmental product declaration for LEED, BREEAM or Estidama credits.
Fujairah Cement Industries was established in the Emirate of Fujairah on 20 December 1979. Its plant is at Dibba. The company lists OPC (BS EN 197-1 CEM I 42.5N and ASTM C150 Type I), sulphate resisting Portland cement (BS 4027 Class 42.5N and ASTM C150 Type V), moderate sulphate resisting cement (ASTM C150 Type II) and clinker. It supplies "both in bulk and 50 kg bags". Suits buyers who need dual BS EN and ASTM certification, or a Type II cement.

UltraTech, the cement company of India's Aditya Birla Group, says its operations span the UAE, Bahrain, Sri Lanka and India. It describes itself as the world's largest cement company by sales volume and capacity outside China. Its timeline records the "Acquisition of Star Cement in the Middle East" in 2010. UltraTech also makes white cement under the Birla White brand. Suits buyers who want a large group behind a Gulf supply source, including white cement.
Sharjah Cement and Industrial Development Co. (PJSC) was incorporated in Sharjah in 1977 and is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange. It makes cement, paper sacks and plastic ropes, and sells in the UAE and other markets in the Middle East, Africa and Asia.
Cemex makes cement, ready-mix concrete and aggregates. On its locations page it lists a UAE entity, Cemex Topmix LLC, in Al Quoz Industrial Area 3, Dubai. Its Vertua range is its lower-carbon concrete line.
Union Cement also has a brand page. Its own website could not be reached when this guide was researched, so ask it directly for its current product list and certificates. Qatar National Cement is based in Qatar, with plants at Umm Bab, 82 km from Doha. It lists OPC and SRC to BS EN 197-1, white cement to EN 197-1 CEM I 42.5N and GGBS to BS EN 15167-1.
Several large Saudi producers are listed on the Saudi Exchange (Tadawul). The table summarises what each producer's own website states.
| Producer | Base and plants | Products listed | Listing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yamama Cement | Riyadh; established 1956; plant capacity up to 20,000 tonnes a day | OPC (Type I), SRC (Type V), finishing cement (Type IL) | Saudi Exchange, symbol 3020 |
| Southern Province Cement | Plants at Jazan, Bisha and Tihama (Al Qunfudhah) | OPC, SRC, finishing cement, Portland pozzolana cement | Saudi Exchange, symbol 3050 |
| Yanbu Cement | Plant at Yanbu, head office Jeddah; established 1977 | OPC 42.5N, OPC 52.5R, PPC 32.5N, SRC 42.5N, finishing cement, CEM II/B-P 42.5N | Saudi Exchange |
| City Cement | Riyadh address | Not listed in text on its home page; ask for the product list | Saudi Exchange, symbol 3003 |
| Arabian Cement | Head office Jeddah; marked 70 years since founding in January 2025 | Finishing, building and reinforced-concrete cements | Listed in Saudi Arabia |
Yamama Cement, established in 1956 and based in Riyadh, lists three cements, each to a SASO-adopted ASTM standard: OPC (Type I), SRC (Type V) and a finishing cement (C595 Type IL). Suits contractors and block makers in the central region who want a clear Type I, Type V and Type IL choice.
Southern Province Cement runs three plants. Jazan, its first, began production in 1982. Bisha began in 1997. Tihama, in Al Qunfudhah governorate, is its largest. The company states total clinker capacity of about 30,400 tonnes a day. It lists sulphate resisting, ordinary Portland, finishing and Portland pozzolana cements. Suits projects in the south and west of the Kingdom.
Saudi Cement also has a brand page. Its website could not be reached when this guide was researched, so ask it directly for its product list and current Saudi Quality Mark certificates.
Bagged cement (Fujairah Cement, for example, supplies 50 kg bags) suits block making, masonry, plastering and small sites. Bulk cement goes by tanker to silos at cement and concrete plants, ready-mix plants and precast concrete plants. It needs silo capacity and a steady draw, but it avoids bag handling and waste.

Whichever you buy, the type, strength class and standard should be printed on the bag or the delivery ticket. Saudi rules also require Arabic labelling, origin and storage requirements. Concrete block and paver makers are some of the largest bagged and bulk buyers outside the ready-mix sector, and their own product standards depend on consistent cement.
Summer heat is the condition that most often changes a cement choice in the Gulf. ACI's Guide to Hot Weather Concreting (ACI PRC-305-20) covers material selection, precooling, batching, placing, curing and testing in hot weather, and how to estimate evaporation rate. In practice this means:
This guide does not quote prices. Cement prices in the UAE and Saudi Arabia move with fuel and power costs, clinker supply, freight distance from the plant, bag or bulk delivery, order volume and payment terms. Specialty products such as SRC, white cement and low-carbon cements usually price differently from OPC. Ask for quotes on the same basis (type, class, standard, bag or bulk, delivered or ex-works) so you can compare like with like.
To get quotes from several producers and traders at once, post your cement requirement on ListGCC with the type, standard, quantity and delivery location.
Cement choice goes hand in hand with reinforcement and protection below ground; see our guides to steel rebar grades and mills and waterproofing membranes.
Each of these guides takes one question from this page further.
Producers include Holcim UAE (formerly Lafarge Emirates Cement), which has a quarry in Fujairah, and Fujairah Cement Industries, with a plant at Dibba. Sharjah Cement and Industrial Development Co. is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange. Star Cement has been part of India's UltraTech since 2010. Cemex also has a UAE entity in Dubai. Check each producer's current certificates rather than relying on its name.
Several large Saudi producers are listed on the Saudi Exchange. Their own websites show Yamama Cement (symbol 3020), Southern Province Cement (3050) and City Cement (3003). Yanbu Cement and Arabian Cement are also listed in Saudi Arabia. Cement sold in the Kingdom must meet SASO's building materials regulation, and the supplier must hold the Saudi Quality Mark or its equivalent.
Ordinary Portland cement (CEM I or ASTM C150 Type I) is the general-purpose cement. Sulphate resisting cement (ASTM C150 Type V or CEM I-SR) is designed for high sulphate resistance, for concrete in contact with sulphate-bearing soils and groundwater. Use SRC for buried concrete where the soil report shows sulphates. Where chlorides are also present, check whether the specification adds slag or fly ash; in Dubai they are mandatory in substructures.
For substructures, yes. Dubai Municipality requires GGBS or fly ash in foundations, rafts, pile caps, basement and retaining walls. A temporary 2026 circular lets superstructure elements use CEM I, CEM II/A-P or CEM II/A-L 42.5 cements without SCMs, subject to cover and strength limits. Coastal XS1 elements with less than 45 mm cover still need a slag or fly ash cement.
SASO's Technical Regulation for Building Materials, Part 3 lists the applicable standards. They include SASO-GSO 1914 for Portland cement and SASO-ASTM C595 for blended cements, plus standards for GGBS, fly ash and silica fume. The supplier must hold the Saudi Quality Mark or its equivalent, and labels must be in Arabic or Arabic and English.
White cement is used where colour matters: architectural concrete, terrazzo, decorative plaster, tile grout and precast panels. It is sold as a Portland cement in its own right, not as an ASTM C150 type. In the region, Qatar National Cement lists a white CEM I 42.5N, and UltraTech sells white cement under the Birla White brand.
Buy bulk if you run a ready-mix, precast or block plant with silos and a steady demand. It avoids bag handling, tearing and waste. Buy bags for small sites, masonry and plastering, or where there is no silo. Many producers offer both; Fujairah Cement, for example, supplies cement in bulk and in 50 kg bags.
Looking for a supplier?
Post your requirement once and receive quotes from verified suppliers. Free for buyers, with no obligation.

When to specify OPC, sulphate resisting cement or white cement in the UAE and Saudi Arabia: the chemistry, the standard names, why SRC alone does not stop chloride corrosion, and where white cement fits.

How to pour concrete through a Gulf summer: temperature limits, cooling the mix with chilled water and ice, retarding admixtures, pour timing and the midday work ban, curing and testing.

How GGBS and fly ash work in concrete, how much cement they replace, what they do for heat and durability, the standards and Dubai and Saudi rules, and who supplies them in the Gulf.