AC Energy Efficiency Labels in the UAE and Saudi Arabia Explained
EER, SEER and IPLV explained, how to read the UAE five-star label and the SASO A to G label, Saudi minimums for window and split units, registration requirements and a pre-import checklist.
An AC energy efficiency label tells you how much cooling a model delivers per unit of electricity, and proves it was registered with the regulator. In the UAE the label rates models on a five-star scale under UAE.S 5010; in Saudi Arabia the SASO label grades small units by seasonal efficiency (SEER) under SASO 2663. Check both before you buy from HVAC suppliers in the UAE.
This guide is for importers, distributors, contractors and procurement teams who must buy, register or approve air conditioners in the UAE and Saudi Arabia. It explains the efficiency metrics, how to read each label, the Saudi minimums, what registration involves and what to check before a shipment leaves the factory. For the wider picture of cooling systems, brands and the headline regulations, start with our guide to chillers and air conditioning in the UAE and Saudi Arabia.
EER, SEER, CSPF, IEER and IPLV: what the numbers mean
Labels and certificates use several ratios. All of them divide cooling output by electrical input; they differ in units and in the operating conditions they average over.
Metric
What it is (as defined in SASO texts)
Where you see it
EER
Rated cooling capacity divided by rated cooling power input, in Btu/(W.h), at one set of rating conditions (T1 or T3)
Saudi MEPS for small and large ACs; nameplates
CSPF
Cooling seasonal performance factor: total heat removed over a year divided by total energy used in the same period (ISO 16358-1)
Basis of SEER
SEER
CSPF multiplied by 3.412, in Btu/(W.h); in SASO 2663 it is calculated with a Saudi-specific weather bin
SASO 2663 label grade and MEPS; ISO-rated large units
SEERon
Seasonal efficiency in active mode under EN methods
Chillers rated to EN 14825
IEER
Integrated energy efficiency ratio, a part-load metric under AHRI methods
Large packaged units and VRF rated to AHRI
IPLV
Integrated part load value under AHRI methods
Chillers rated to AHRI 550/590
AEC
Annual energy consumption in kWh, equal to the cooling seasonal energy consumption from the ISO 16358-1 tool
SASO 2663 label
The key shift is from single-point EER to seasonal and part-load metrics. EER at T1 (35°C outdoor) or T3 (46°C outdoor) is a snapshot at full load; SEER, IEER and IPLV reflect the part-load hours where an air conditioner spends most of its life. That is also why SASO 2663:2025 sets a higher SEER minimum for two-stage, multi-stage and variable capacity splits than for fixed-speed ones.
How to read the Saudi energy label
SASO's energy efficiency labelling exists, in its own words, to "enable the consumer to know the product's efficiency before purchasing" and to reduce consumption. Small capacity air conditioners are labelled under SASO 2663 and large capacity units certified under SASO 2874.
From stars to grades
In September 2018 SASO announced that Saudi labels would change from stars to seven levels, to give all covered appliances one unified design that consumers can compare easily. SASO's draft text for the 2025 update of SASO 2663, published for comment, grades air conditioners by calculated SEER on a seven-step scale from A (dark green) to G (dark red):
Grade
Bar colour
SEER (Btu/W.h) in the SASO 2663 draft
A
Dark green
18.0 and above
B
Green
15.0 to below 18.0
C
Light green
12.5 to below 15.0
D
Yellow
10.0 to below 12.5
E
Orange
9.0 to below 10.0
F
Red
8.0 to below 9.0
G
Dark red
Below 8.0
These bands come from the draft; confirm them against the published SASO 2663:2025 on SASO's standards portal before relying on a grade boundary in a contract.
What the label shows
The same draft lays the label out in fields: the SASO logo; the SEER grade; cooling information (rated full capacity at T1 in Btu/h and kW, the SEER value and annual energy consumption in kWh); heating capacity and COP where the unit heats; the type (window or split); brand, country of manufacture and model number; a QR code; the registration number, label serial number and standard reference; and a legal statement. The label is 100 mm wide by 170 mm high, must be fixed on the most prominent part of the product and on its packaging, and on split units on both the indoor and outdoor units.
The QR code carries more than the printed label, including EER at T1 and T3, power input at full, half and minimum load, the compressor type (fixed, two-stage, multi-stage or variable) and the refrigerant. SASO has told consumers to scan label QR codes with its "Taakad" app to check that the data matches the product.
The label grade is comparative; the MEPS is the pass mark. A model below MEPS cannot be certified at all. SASO's own presentation of SASO 2663:2025 gives these minimums for window and split units up to 65,000 Btu/h:
Type
Compressor
Sub-type
Capacity at T1 (Btu/h)
EER at T1
EER at T3
SEER
Window
All
All
Up to 24,000
9.80
7.20
8.50
Window
All
All
24,000 to 65,000
9.00
6.40
7.80
Split
Fixed capacity
Ducted
Up to 65,000
11.80
8.40
10.10
Split
Fixed capacity
Non-ducted
Up to 65,000
11.80
8.50
10.30
Split
Two-stage, multi-stage, variable
Ducted
Up to 65,000
11.80
8.40
12.80
Split
Two-stage, multi-stage, variable
Non-ducted
Up to 65,000
11.80
8.50
12.80
For large units, SASO 2874:2025 sets rated EER minimums by category and capacity, plus a part-load rating. For air-cooled air conditioners rated under AHRI 340/360 the minimums run from 11.2 down to 9.7 as capacity rises; VRF has separate tables for AHRI 1230 and ISO 15042 ratings; chillers run from 9.7 (air cooled) to 20.5 (largest water cooled). The chiller table is reproduced in the main guide, and our comparison of split, ducted and package AC units shows what the small-unit figures mean for choosing a system type.
How far a tested unit may fall short of its claim
For large units, SASO's acceptance criteria at registration allow tested power up to 1.05 times rated power and tested capacity down to 0.95 times rated capacity. Tested EER must meet the MEPS and be at least 0.95 times the rated EER; tested IEER, IPLV, SEER and SEERon must be at least 0.90 times their rated values. In practice, a model rated just at the MEPS leaves no margin; a buyer specifying a minimum should ask for the rated value and the test report, not only the certificate.
How to read the UAE energy label
The UAE scheme is run by the Ministry of Industry and Advanced Technology (MoIAT), formerly ESMA. TÜV Rheinland, one of the bodies MoIAT appoints, describes it this way: test results include an efficiency rating on a five-star scale, with five stars the most efficient; every label carries an individual RFID serial number, applied batch-wise through MoIAT; and compliance is shown by an ECAS certificate (mandatory, valid one year) or an EQM certificate (voluntary, valid three years).
The UAE splits products at 65,000 Btu/h (19 kW). According to TÜV Rheinland's summaries of the draft regulations, UAE.S 5010-1 covers ducted and non-ducted air conditioners and air-cooled heat pumps up to that capacity, excluding evaporative coolers, separate condensing units and all VRF and multi-split systems. UAE.S 5010-5 covers larger units, including ducted units with air or water cooled condensers, water-source heat pumps, condensing units, computer room units and chillers, plus VRF and multi-split systems of any capacity. Cabinet Resolution No. 157 of 2025 made the 2025 editions of both mandatory from 15 November 2025.
The star thresholds of the 2025 editions are set in the standards themselves, which are not published openly; we have not reproduced figures from older editions. Ask the certification body or the supplier for the star rating and the rated values on the certificate. The last revision also came with a transition: when the 2019 editions took effect, new products had to comply from 1 January 2021, and models compliant with the previous version got an extra six months to the end of June 2021, as UL Solutions reported. Expect similar transitional arrangements to be announced, and check the current ones with MoIAT.
SASO's presentation on the 2025 standards lists the energy efficiency certificate and label requirements:
A test report from a SASO-accepted laboratory, valid three years from issue.
Declarations of conformity from the manufacturer and from the importer.
Nameplate marking information and the instruction sheet.
The technical file and a model image.
The electronic application form, submitted through SASO's single sign-on (SSO) portal.
After application study, review and two invoices, SASO says certification takes a maximum of seven working days from the first invoice payment if the application is complete. Large AC certificates are issued with one to five years' validity, and SASO accepts a simulation report backed by a reference-model test where a unit exceeds every accepted laboratory's capacity. The product then goes through SABER for a product certificate of conformity and shipment certificate; our guide to SASO and SABER certificates explains that step. For the UAE route, see our guide to ECAS and EQM product conformity.
Nameplate details the standard expects
The SASO 2663 draft requires an indelible nameplate, in Arabic or English or both, with the manufacturer, country of origin, model and serial number, voltage and frequency, rated current, rated cooling power input, capacity and EER for each cooling test condition, heating data where applicable, and the refrigerant with its charge in kg. It also requires an instruction sheet in both Arabic and English. Check sample nameplates against the certificate before mass production.
The 2026 changeover in Saudi Arabia
SASO's enforcement plan covers both small and large ACs. The key points from its September 2025 workshop:
Issuing of energy efficiency and SABER certificates under the previous versions stopped on 31 August 2026.
All certificates under the previous versions, both SABER and energy efficiency, are cancelled on 29 November 2026, regardless of remaining validity. SASO says it is the manufacturer's and importer's responsibility to make sure shipments arrive before that date.
Enforcement begins on 1 December 2026 at local manufacturers and customs only; there is no separate market enforcement date, but products manufactured or imported after 1 December 2026 that do not comply face legal action.
Products already in the Saudi market remain valid under the licences and certificates previously issued.
A valid test report issued under SASO 2663:2021 is accepted if it fulfils all SASO 2663:2025 requirements, so a retest is not automatically needed.
What manufacturers' compliance claims do and do not tell you
Brochures often say a range is "designed to" a regulation. That is a design intent, not a certificate for the model you are buying.
SKM Air Conditioning
SKM lists its APMR-W 60 Hz packaged series as rated to AHRI 210/240 and SASO 2874, and its APMRG1 50 Hz series to the ESMA regulation; its ducted mini splits come in ESMA and SASO versions. Those claims tell you which market a series is built for; the certificate number for each model tells you it is registered.
Daikin
Daikin lists its EWAD-M air cooled screw chiller for the Middle East as compliant with Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) and Kuwait Ministry of Electricity and Water requirements, rated at 46°C ambient. For a Saudi project the same chiller still needs a SASO 2874:2025 certificate, and for the UAE a certificate under the current UAE.S 5010-5 where in scope.
Pre-import checklist for AC buyers
Classify each model: window, split, ducted split, package, VRF or chiller, and its capacity against the 65,000 Btu/h line.
Identify the standard: SASO 2663:2025 or SASO 2874:2025; UAE.S 5010-1:2025 or 5010-5:2025.
Ask for the certificate number, issue and expiry date, and confirm it is under the 2025 version.
Ask for the test report and laboratory, and compare rated EER, SEER, IEER or IPLV with the MEPS and your specification.
For Saudi Arabia, confirm the SABER product certificate and plan shipments around the 29 November 2026 cancellation of old certificates.
For the UAE, confirm the ECAS certificate, star rating and supply of RFID labels for the batch.
Check label artwork, size and placement on indoor units, outdoor units and packaging.
Check the nameplate and the Arabic and English instruction sheet against the certificate.
Scan the QR code on a sample label to confirm the registered data matches.
Keep the certificates in the project handover file for authority inspections.
EER, the energy efficiency ratio, is rated cooling capacity divided by rated power input, expressed in Btu/(W.h) at one set of test conditions. Saudi rules state it at T1 (35°C outdoor) and T3 (46°C outdoor). A higher EER means more cooling for each watt. Because it is measured at full load, it does not show how efficiently an inverter unit runs at part load, which is what SEER captures.
What is the difference between EER and SEER?
EER is a single full-load test point. SEER is a seasonal figure: in SASO texts it equals the cooling seasonal performance factor (CSPF) from ISO 16358-1 multiplied by 3.412, calculated over a Saudi-specific temperature profile. SEER rewards units that run efficiently at part load. SASO 2663:2025 introduced SEER minimums for the first time, and the Saudi label grade is based on SEER.
How do I verify a SASO energy label?
Scan the QR code on the label with SASO's Taakad app, which SASO says lets consumers check that the label data matches the product. The QR code carries the registered data, including model, EER at T1 and T3, SEER, annual energy consumption and refrigerant. The label also shows the registration number and label serial number, which you can match against the supplier's certificate.
What do the stars on a UAE AC label mean?
The UAE label rates models on a five-star scale, with five stars the most efficient, based on testing under the UAE.S 5010 standard that applies to the unit's capacity. Each label has its own RFID serial number issued through MoIAT. The star bands are set in the 2025 editions of the standards; ask the supplier or certification body for the rating on the model's ECAS certificate.
Is my SASO 2663:2021 certificate still valid?
Not after 29 November 2026. SASO's plan cancels all energy efficiency and SABER certificates issued under the previous versions on that date, regardless of remaining validity, and enforcement of the 2025 versions starts on 1 December 2026. Products already in the Saudi market remain valid. A 2021 test report can be reused for a new certificate if it meets all SASO 2663:2025 requirements.
Do chillers need an energy label?
They need energy efficiency certification. In Saudi Arabia they are certified under SASO 2874:2025 with a minimum rated EER and a part-load rating (IPLV or SEERon). In the UAE, chillers are listed in the scope of the large capacity regulation UAE.S 5010-5, according to TÜV Rheinland's summary of the draft; confirm the requirement for a specific model with the certification body.
How VRF and chilled water systems differ, where VRF runs out of capacity, refrigerant safety in small rooms, part-load and high ambient ratings, district cooling as a third option, and an RFQ checklist.
Where LV ends and MV begins, how GIS and AIS differ in size, cost and maintenance, what SF6 rules mean for Gulf buyers, how ring main units work and how to read an MV datasheet.
Wall split, ducted split, package or window unit: how they differ, what Saudi and UAE efficiency rules require of each, how they cope at 46°C, and which suits villas, offices and warehouses.